Privacy Policy

Thanks for choosing our product. Our official name is Ormsby Street and we're registered as a company (No. 08853346) at 130 Old Street, London, EC1V 9BD. If you have any questions about any of this then you can drop us an email at support@credithq.co.uk. We care about how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly (and in line with the Data Protection Act 1998) so we've laid out our policy for doing so here, which constitutes part of our Terms & Conditions.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at the address stated. Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

Privacy Policy
Ormsby Street Limited (Registered number 08853346), whose registered office is at 130 Old Street, London, UK, EC1V 9BD, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our websites' terms and conditions ("Website Terms"). By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
Our Websites are brought to you by Ormsby Street Limited. Ormsby Street Limited believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the specific Website Terms. When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at the address below. Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

Collecting information

We collect Personal Data about you from a number of different sources so that we can do our job properly. This includes:

  • From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details. This information may be collected by our distribution partners and then passed to us if they arrange your service or product on our behalf.
  • From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
  • From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.
  • From when you interact with us for sales, registration and payment.
  • Information about your system as it interacts with us such as your IP address and browser information.

1. Collecting Information
We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:
1.1 From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details. This information may be collected by our distribution partners and then passed to us if they arrange your service or product on our behalf.
1.2 From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
1.3 From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.
1.4 From when you interact with us for sales, registration and payment.
1.5 Information about your system as it interacts with us such as your IP address and browser information.

Using the information

We'll use the information in a variety of ways, and we won't keep it any longer than is necessary. The data will be used in the following ways:

  • Identifying you when you contact us
  • Allowing access to the products and services that you have signed up for
  • Identifying other products or services which might be suitable for you from either us or from our selected partners
  • Allowing us to administer your account, service or products
  • Allowing us to carry out marketing analysis, customer profiling, or research
  • Helping us prevent fraud or naughty things going on
  • Contacting you about products and services, unless you've asked us not to
  • Keeping a record of any communications we may have together, so that we can ensure we deliver a good service and in case we need it for any compliance reasons.
  • Sometimes we need to check details, if you've given us truthful information, then you've nothing to worry about.
  • We won't pass your details onto anyone, other than to our partners who we need to make our product work.

The below outlines when we will need to share your details:

  • If our company gets bought by another company, then we'll need to share our customer data.
  • If we have to give your details as part of legal proceedings.
  • If we use other companies to carry out tasks on our behalf, e.g. delivering packages, or analysing our database.
  • If we use other compnaies to provide some of our products or service, but we'll tell you who they are and how they'll use your data.
  • If we need to give any of our partners infomation about our product plans, so that they can help us provide you with services.
  • We only give our partners the personal data they need to carry out their part of the srevice, and they must not use it for any other purpose - they have to also comply with this policy and the Data Protection Act.
  • It is possible that some of our partners will be outside of Europe, we will however take steps to make sure that your safe.
  • If you give us personal information about someone else, then make sure you've told them.
  • Our business is to provide you with information about other companies, so we may check who we're doing business with too, so we may need to do a credit check and record it.
  • If we think we've been provided with dodgy information, then we will check.
  • You you would like to know who we use to check for fraud or credit, then please write to our Data Protection Manager at Ormsby Street Limited, 130 Old Street, London, UK, EC1V 9BD.

2. Using Your Personal Information
2.1 CreditHQ is provided by Ormsby Street. Your details will be used by Ormsby Street to set up and manage your subscription to CreditHQ.
2.2 Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
2.2.1 To help us to identify you when you contact us.
2.2.2 To deliver or allow access to the products and services you have agreed to take from us.
2.2.3 To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
2.2.4. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.
2.2.5 To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
2.2.6 To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
2.2.7 To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.
2.2.8 We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
2.2.9 We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
2.3. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy as set out in clause 2.3.
2.4. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
2.4.1 If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
2.4.2 If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
2.4.3 We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service.
2.4.4 If we arrange for your use of third party products or services, we may pass your personal details to that third party and in such circumstances, information on how that third party will use your personal data will be made available to you.
2.4.5 In some circumstances we may provide our distribution partners with information about your subscriptions on our Websites to assist them with the provision of particular services/products which you are receiving from them.
Those third parties described in clause 2.4 are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.
From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the eighth principle of the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.5 Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have consented to such use of their Personal Data.
2.6 In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
2.6.1 We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
2.6.2 If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
2.6.3 If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at Ormsby Street Limited, 130 Old Street, London, UK, EC1V 9BD.

Protecting your information

We will encrypt your information when we send it across the internet (using SSLs)
We take your data very seriously, so we have safeguards in place, and we may occasionally need proof of idently before we'll disclose any information to you.
Make sure you protect your password, so don't write it down or tell anyone.
We do use emails to update you, but if you don't want us to email you, then tell us!
If you do email us, then remember that emails or not always secure, so be careful.

3. Protecting Information
We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.
3.1 We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
3.2 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
3.3 It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
4. The Internet
4.1 If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
4.2 Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

We use cookies to make our site helpful. A cookie is a piece if information stored on your computer, to recognise who you are, so that we can say hello when you come back.
We use them to recognise you, so that we can help you use our product, and also to monitor how people are using our product, so we can focus on the things we need to change.

5. Cookies
5.1 What are cookies?
A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.
5.2 How do we use cookies?
We may use 'cookies' to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our Websites so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites.
There are different kinds of cookies with different functions:
Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.
This is a simple token used by Java applications to identify your unique session on the website. Typically used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with a website (accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc)
Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for determining if you have agreed to our cookie policy so that we do not keep prompting you. Also to assist your browser to make the correct request during Single Sign On to third party applications. Personal data is not stored.
Used to coordinate communication in achieving Single Sign On with applications that form part of the product.
5.3 The cookies we use are explained below:
5.3.1 Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential to enable you to use the site effectively such as buying a product or a service on our Websites and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our Websites cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
5.3.2 Performance cookies
These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our Websites. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the Websites are most popular. We use Google Analytics for this purpose (see section 5.3.4) and all information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore remains anonymous. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our Websites work.
5.3.3 Functionality cookies
These cookies allow our Websites to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the policies you buy. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

Analysis of your data

We're always looking to improving our product, so that we can offer you the best experience. This means that we do use Google Analytics to capture how you use the site - but it's always anonymous.
Google uses 'cookies' to collect this information, so you can always turn these off if you want to (the help button on your browser will tell you how). Turning off and/or deleting cookies will affect some of the functionality of our product, so it's up to you.

5.3.4 Analytics
We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Ormsby Street or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.
5.4 How to reject cookies
If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our Websites without cookies.
5.5 Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers
The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.
More information: For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Links to other site

You may find links to other sites or see an advert from another company on our site, but we won't give them any information which identifies you personally.

6. Links
6.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.
6.2 These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.
6.3 We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

More information

If you would like any more information or would like to get in touch about our Privacy Policy, then please either write to our Data Protection Manager, Ormsby Street Limited, 130 Old Street, London, UK, EC1V 9BD, or email us at support@credithq.co.uk.
We may need to amend our Privacy Policy when things change, so any changes will always be published here, so please check.
If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, then email us at support@credithq.co.uk or write to us, with proof of ID, at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover admin costs.

7. Further Information
7.1 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to our Data Protection Manager, Ormsby Street Limited, 130 Old Street, London, UK, EC1V 9BD, or email us at support@credithq.co.uk.
7.2 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.
7.3 You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at support@credithq.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.
7.4 If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at support@credithq.co.uk or writing to us, with proof of id, at the address noted above. there may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.